Accepted scientific name:
Spergula fallax (Lowe) E. H. L. Krause (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Spergula fallax (Lowe) E. H. L. Krause
Synonyms:
Lepigonum fallax (Lowe) Lowe (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lepigonum fallax (Lowe) Lowe
Spergula flaccida Ascherson (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spergula flaccida Ascherson
Spergula pentandra var. intermedia Boiss. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spergula pentandra var. intermedia Boiss.
Spergularia fallax Löwe (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spergularia fallax Löwe
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Caryophyllales CoL
Family Caryophyllaceae World Plants
Genus Spergula World Plants
Distribution: Sicily, Libya, Tunisia, Algeria, Morocco, Sahara (Hoggar), NE-Somalia, Sudan, Socotra, Bahrain, Egypt (Eastern Desert, Great Southwestern Desert, NE-Egypt, NW-coastal Egypt, SE-Egypt), Iran (S-Iran, W-Iran: Mts.), Iraq (SE-Iraq: Mesopotamia, S-Iraq: Desert), Israel (C-Israel, coastal W-Israel, E-Israel: Rift Valley, SC-Israel: Judean Desert, Negev Desert), Jordania (S-Jordania), Kuwait, Oman (Mascat & Oman), Saudi Arabia (C-Saudi Arabia, NC-Saudi Arabia: Dahana, NE-Saudi Arabia, N-Saudi Arabia, N-Saudi Arabia: Nafud Desert, NW-Saudi Arabia: Hejaz, SW-Saudi Arabia: Asir, WC-Saudi Arabia: Nejd Desert), Sinai peninsula (Central Sinai, Southern Sinai), Syria (C-Syrian Desert), United Arab Emirates, Yemen (W-Yemen), Qatar, Afghanistan, Pakistan (Karachi, Baluchistan, Peshawar, Pakistani Punjab), India (widespread), Madeira (Madeira Isl., Ilhas Desertas, Porto Santo Isl.), Salvajes Isl., Canary Isl. (Lanzarote, Fuerteventura, Gran Canaria, Teneriffa, La Gomera, Hierro)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2a033c9f-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401