Accepted scientific name:
Litsea monopetala (Roxb. ex Baker) Pers. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Litsea monopetala (Roxb. ex Baker) Pers.
Synonyms:
Litsea apetala Pers. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Litsea apetala Pers.
Litsea hexantha Siebold ex Bl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Litsea hexantha Siebold ex Bl.
Litsea polyantha Juss. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Litsea polyantha Juss.
Malapoenna monopetala Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Malapoenna monopetala Kuntze
Tetranthera alnoides Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tetranthera alnoides Miq.
Tetranthera fruticosa Buch.-Ham. ex Meisn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tetranthera fruticosa Buch.-Ham. ex Meisn.
Tetranthera hexantha Sieber ex Meisn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tetranthera hexantha Sieber ex Meisn.
Tetranthera hirana Buch.-Ham. ex Wall. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tetranthera hirana Buch.-Ham. ex Wall.
Tetranthera macrophylla Roxb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tetranthera macrophylla Roxb.
Tetranthera macrophylla Wall. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tetranthera macrophylla Wall.
Tetranthera monopetala Roxb. ex Baker (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tetranthera monopetala Roxb. ex Baker
Tetranthera quadriflora Roxb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tetranthera quadriflora Roxb.
Tetranthera verticillata Buch.-Ham. ex Meisn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tetranthera verticillata Buch.-Ham. ex Meisn.
Tetranthera villosa Boj. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tetranthera villosa Boj.
Tomex monopetala Hoffmgg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tomex monopetala Hoffmgg.
Tomex pubescens Willd. ex Meisn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tomex pubescens Willd. ex Meisn.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Laurales CoL
Family Lauraceae World Plants
Genus Litsea World Plants
Distribution: China (Guangdong, Guangxi, SW-Guizhou, S-Yunnan), Cambodia, India, Laos, Pakistan (Pakistani Punjab, Rawalpindi, Sind), Thailand, Vietnam, Java, peninsular Malaysia (Penang Isl., Perak, Pahan, Selangor), Mauritius (introduced), Réunion (introduced), Andamans (Middle Andamans, South Andamans), Nicobars (Great Nicobar Isl.), Myanmar [Burma] (Chin, Kachin, Mandalay), Bhutan, Sikkim, Myanmar [Burma] (Yangon, Bago), Nepal
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2a0024fa-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401