Accepted scientific name:
Fallopia scandens (L.) Holub (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Fallopia scandens (L.) Holub
Synonyms:
Bilderdykia scandens (L.) Greene (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bilderdykia scandens (L.) Greene
Fagopyrum scandens Gross (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fagopyrum scandens Gross
Helxine scandens Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Helxine scandens Rafin.
Polygonum dumetorum var. scandens (Linnaeus) A. Gray (synonym)
Polygonum scandens Linnaeus (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polygonum scandens Linnaeus
Polygonum scandens Vell. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polygonum scandens Vell.
Reynoutria scandens (L.) Shinners (synonym) 1 literature reference for Reynoutria scandens (L.) Shinners
Tiniaria scandens (L.) Small (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tiniaria scandens (L.) Small
Infraspecific taxon: Fallopia scandens var. cristatum (Engelm. & Gray) Gleason
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Climbing false buckwheat - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Polygonales CoL
Family Polygonaceae World Plants
Genus Fallopia World Plants
Distribution: Canada (Alberta, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Isl., Quebec, Saskatchewan), USA (Alabama, Arkansas, Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia, Wisconsin, Wyoming)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:29fd5fd0-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401