Accepted scientific name:
Reynoutria japonica Houtt. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Reynoutria japonica Houtt.
Synonyms:
Fallopia compacta (Hook.f.) G.H.Loos & P.Keil (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fallopia compacta (Hook.f.) G.H.Loos & P.Keil
Fallopia japonica (Houtt.) Ronse Decraene (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fallopia japonica (Houtt.) Ronse Decraene
Fallopia japonica var. uzenensis (Honda) K. Yonekura & Hiroyoshi Ohashi (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fallopia japonica var. uzenensis (Honda) K. Yonekura & Hiroyoshi Ohashi
Pleuropterus cuspidatus (Sieb. & Zucc.) H. Gross (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pleuropterus cuspidatus (Sieb. & Zucc.) H. Gross
Pleuropterus zuccarinii Small (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pleuropterus zuccarinii Small
Polygonum cuspidatum Sieb. & Zucc. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polygonum cuspidatum Sieb. & Zucc.
Polygonum cuspidatum f. rosea (Satomi) N. Satomi (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polygonum cuspidatum f. rosea (Satomi) N. Satomi
Polygonum reynoutria Makino (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polygonum reynoutria Makino
Polygonum sieboidi Hort. ex Meissn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polygonum sieboidi Hort. ex Meissn.
Polygonum zuccarinii Small (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polygonum zuccarinii Small
Reynoutria elata Nakai (synonym) 1 literature reference for Reynoutria elata Nakai
Reynoutria hastata Nakai ex Ui (synonym) 1 literature reference for Reynoutria hastata Nakai ex Ui
Reynoutria henryi Nakai (synonym) 1 literature reference for Reynoutria henryi Nakai
Reynoutria japonica f. buchheim (Hook. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Reynoutria japonica f. buchheim (Hook.
Reynoutria japonica f. rosea Satomi (synonym)
Reynoutria japonica var. uzenensis Honda (synonym)
Reynoutria uzenensis (Honda) Honda (synonym) 1 literature reference for Reynoutria uzenensis (Honda) Honda
Reynoutria yabeana Honda (synonym) 1 literature reference for Reynoutria yabeana Honda
Tiniaria japonica (Houtt.) Hedberg (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tiniaria japonica (Houtt.) Hedberg
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Japanese knotweed - -
Japanischer Schlingknöterich - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Polygonales CoL
Family Polygonaceae World Plants
Genus Reynoutria World Plants
Distribution: China (Anhui, Fujian, N-Gansu, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hainan, ?Heilongjiang, Henan, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, ?Liaoning, N-Shaanxi, Shandong, Sichuan, Yunnan, Zhejiang), Vietnam, Taiwan, Japan (Hokkaido, Honshu, Shikoku, Kyushu), Ryukyu Isl., Korea, Russian Far East, Portugal (introduced), Spain (introduced), France (introduced), Italy (introduced), former Yugoslavia (introduced), Bulgaria (introduced), Austria (introduced), Belgium (introduced), England (introduced), Czech Republic / Slovakia (introduced), Finland (introduced), Germany (introduced), Ireland (introduced), Switzerland (introduced), Netherlands (introduced), Hungary (introduced), Norway (introduced), Poland (introduced), Romania (introduced), N-European Russia (introduced), Caucasus / Transcaucasus (introduced), Russian Far East, New South Wales (introduced), Tasmania (introduced), Alaska (introduced), USA (introduced) (Arkansas (introduced), California (introduced), Colorado (introduced), Connecticut (introduced), District of Columbia (introduced), Delaware (introduced), Georgia (introduced), Iowa (introduced), Idaho (introduced), Illinois (introduced), Indiana (introduced), Kansas (introduced), Kentucky (introduced), Louisiana (introduced), Massachusetts (introduced), Maryland (introduced), Maine (introduced), Michigan (introduced), Minnesota (introduced), Missouri (introduced), Mississippi (introduced), Montana (introduced), North Carolina (introduced), Nebraska (introduced), New Hampshire (introduced), New Jersey (introduced), New York (introduced), Ohio (introduced), Oklahoma (introduced), Oregon (introduced), Pennsylvania (introduced), Rhode Island (introduced), South Carolina (introduced), South Dakota (introduced), Tennessee (introduced), Utah (introduced), Virginia (introduced), Vermont (introduced), Washington State (introduced), Wisconsin (introduced), West Virginia (introduced)), Canada (introduced) (British Columbia (introduced), Manitoba (introduced), New Brunswick (introduced), Newfoundland (introduced), Nova Scotia (introduced), Ontario (introduced), Prince Edward Isl. (introduced), Quebec (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:29fc99af-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401