Accepted scientific name:
Polygonum aviculare (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Polygonum aviculare subsp. aviculare L.
Polygonum aviculare subsp. boreale (Lange) T. Karlsson
Polygonum aviculare subsp. buxiforme (Small) Costea & Tardif
Polygonum aviculare subsp. excelsius Karlsson
Polygonum aviculare var. fuscoochreatum (Kom.) A. Li
Polygonum aviculare subsp. neglectum (Besser) Arcangeli
Polygonum aviculare subsp. rurivagum (Boreau) Berher
Polygonum aviculare subsp. sabulosum (Vorosch.) N.N. Tzvelev
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Prostrate knotweed - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Polygonales CoL
Family Polygonaceae World Plants
Genus Polygonum World Plants
Distribution: Albania, Austria, Belgium, Baleares, England, Bulgaria, Corsica, Crete, Czech Republic / Slovakia, Denmark, Faroer Isl., Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, Spain, Hungary, Italy, Iceland, former Yugoslavia, Portugal, Malta, Norway, Poland, Romania, Sardinia, Spitsbergen, Sicily, Sweden, Baltic States, C-European Russia, E-European Russia, Crimea, N-European Russia, W-European Russia / Belarus / Ukraine, ?Libya, Tunisia, Algeria, Morocco, Caucasus / Transcaucasus, W-Siberia, C-Siberia, Russian Far East, C-Asia, Japan (Hokkaido, Honshu, Shikoku, Kyushu), Ryukyu Isl., Mongolia, Western Australia (introduced), Northern Territory (introduced), South Australia (introduced), Queensland (introduced), New South Wales (introduced), Victoria (introduced), Tasmania (introduced), Auckland Isl. (introduced), Tristan da Cunha (introduced), New Guinea (alpine), India, Bhutan, Nepal, Sikkim, Myanmar [Burma], South Africa (introduced) (Transvaal (introduced), Free State (introduced), KwaZulu-Natal (introduced), Cape Prov. (introduced)), Namibia (introduced), Lesotho (introduced), Turkey (E-Anatolia, Inner Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, SE-Anatolia, S-Anatolia: Aleppo etc.), Cyprus (C-Mountains, E-Cyprus, N-Cyprus, W-Cyprus), Egypt (NE-Egypt, Nile Delta, Nile Valley, NW-coastal Egypt), European Turkey, Iran (EC-Iran, E-Iran, N-Iran: Mts., NW-Iran: Iranian Aserbaijan, S-Iran, W-Iran: Mts.), Iraq (NE-Iraq, NW-Iraq, SE-Iraq: Mesopotamia, W-Iraq: Desert), Israel (coastal W-Israel, N-Israel), Lebanon (Antilebanon, C-Lebanon, coastal W-Lebanon), Saudi Arabia (N-Saudi Arabia, SW-Saudi Arabia: Asir), Sinai peninsula (Central Sinai, Northern Sinai), Syria (C-Syrian Desert, NE-Syria: Jazira, NW-Syria, W-Syrian Mountains), Yemen (W-Yemen), Afghanistan, Pakistan (Baluchistan, Kurram, Chitral, Murree, Swat), Jammu & Kashmir (Ladakh, Zanskar, Poonch, Kashmir), Vietnam, China (Anhui, Fujian, Gansu, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hainan, Hebei, Heilongjiang, Henan, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Jilin, Liaoning, Nei Mongol, Ningxia, Qinghai, Shaanxi, Shandong, Shanxi, Sichuan, Xinjiang, Yunnan, Zhejiang), Taiwan, Tibet, Azores (Santa Maria Isl., Sao Miguel Isl., Terceira, Graciosa, Sao Jorge, Pico, Faial, Flores Isl., Corvo Isl.), Madeira (Madeira Isl., Porto Santo Isl.), Canary Isl. (Lanzarote, Fuerteventura, Gran Canaria, Teneriffa, La Gomera, La Palma Isl.), Hawaii (introduced) (Maui (introduced), Hawaii Isl. (introduced)), St. Pierre and Miquelon (introduced), Canada (introduced) (Alberta (introduced), British Columbia (introduced), Manitoba (introduced), New Brunswick (introduced), Newfoundland (introduced), N.W.T. (introduced), Nova Scotia (introduced), Ontario (introduced), Prince Edward Isl. (introduced), Quebec (introduced), Saskatchewan (introduced), Yukon (introduced)), USA (introduced) (Alabama (introduced), Alaska (introduced), Arizona (introduced), Arkansas (introduced), California (introduced), Colorado (introduced), Connecticut (introduced), Delaware (introduced), District of Columbia (introduced), Florida (introduced), Georgia (introduced), Idaho (introduced), Illinois (introduced), Indiana (introduced), Iowa (introduced), Kansas (introduced), Louisiana (introduced), Maine (introduced), Maryland (introduced), Massachusetts (introduced), Michigan (introduced), Minnesota (introduced), Montana (introduced), Nebraska (introduced), Nevada (introduced), New Hampshire (introduced), New Jersey (introduced), New Mexico (introduced), New York (introduced), North Carolina (introduced), North Dakota (introduced), Oklahoma (introduced), Oregon (introduced), Pennsylvania (introduced), Rhode Island (introduced), South Carolina (introduced), South Dakota (introduced), Tennessee (introduced), Texas (introduced), Utah (introduced), Vermont (introduced), Virginia (introduced), Washington (introduced), Wyoming (introduced)), New Zealand (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:29fb8223-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401