Accepted scientific name:
Polygonum maritimum L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Polygonum maritimum L.
Synonyms:
Avicularia maritima Didrichs. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avicularia maritima Didrichs.
Centinodia maritima Fourr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Centinodia maritima Fourr.
Polygonum argenteum Ehrenb. ex Meissn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polygonum argenteum Ehrenb. ex Meissn.
Polygonum aviculare Bert. ex Meissn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polygonum aviculare Bert. ex Meissn.
Polygonum chilense C. Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polygonum chilense C. Koch
Polygonum maritimum Cham. & Schltdl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polygonum maritimum Cham. & Schltdl.
Polygonum maritimum var. chilense (Koch) Skottsb. (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Küsten-Knöterich - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Polygonales CoL
Family Polygonaceae World Plants
Genus Polygonum World Plants
Distribution: Channel Islands, +England, Portugal, Spain, Baleares, France, Corsica, Sardinia, Malta, Sicily, Italy, former Yugoslavia, Albania, Bulgaria, Greece, Crete, Romania, Crimea, W-European Russia / Belarus / Ukraine, Libya, Tunisia, Algeria, Morocco, Caucasus / Transcaucasus, Cape Prov., Falkland Isl. (introduced), S-Chile (introduced), Argentina (introduced), Turkey (N-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, SSW-Anatolia, W-Anatolia, WN-Anatolia), Cyprus (C-Mountains, N-Cyprus, S-Cyprus, W-Cyprus), E-Aegaean Isl., Egypt (NW-coastal Egypt), European Turkey, Israel (coastal W-Israel), Lebanon (coastal W-Lebanon), Syria (coastal W-Syria), Azores (Sao Miguel Isl., Terceira, Pico, Faial), Madeira (Madeira Isl., Ilhas Desertas, Porto Santo Isl.), Canary Isl. (Lanzarote, Fuerteventura, Gran Canaria, Teneriffa, La Palma Isl.)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:29f9b9c7-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401