Accepted scientific name:
Rumex obtusifolius (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Rumex obtusifolius subsp. obtusifolius L.
Rumex obtusifolius subsp. silvestris Celak.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Bitter Dock - -
Stumpfblättriger Ampfer - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Polygonales CoL
Family Polygonaceae World Plants
Genus Rumex World Plants
Distribution: Albania, Austria, Belgium, Baleares, England, Bulgaria, Corsica, Czech Republic / Slovakia, Denmark, Faroer Isl., Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, Spain, Hungary, Italy, Iceland, former Yugoslavia, Portugal, Malta, Norway, Poland, Romania, Sardinia, Sicily, Sweden, Baltic States, C-European Russia, E-European Russia, Crimea, N-European Russia, W-European Russia / Belarus / Ukraine, Algeria, Morocco (introduced), Caucasus / Transcaucasus, W-Siberia, C-Siberia, Russian Far East, Pakistan (Baluchistan, Sind), Costa Rica (introduced), Panama (introduced), Western Australia (introduced), South Australia (introduced), New South Wales (introduced), Victoria (introduced), Tasmania (introduced), Java (introduced), Sri Lanka (introduced), Jamaica, Peru (introduced), Cape Prov., New Zealand (introduced), Haiti (introduced), Dominican Republic (introduced), Cuba (introduced), Ecuador (introduced), Falkland Isl. (introduced), Auckland Isl. (introduced), Tristan da Cunha (introduced), Gough Isl. (introduced), Chile (introduced), Bolivia (introduced), Brazil (introduced), Venezuela (introduced), Argentina (introduced), Paraguay (introduced), Mexico (introduced), Turkey (N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia), European Turkey, Iran (EC-Iran, N-Iran: Mts., NW-Iran: Iranian Aserbaijan), Yemen (N-Inner Yemen), Yemen (W-Yemen), China (Anhui, Gansu, Hebei, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Shaanxi, Shandong, Sichuan, Zhejiang), Taiwan, Japan (Hokkaido, Honshu), Azores (Sao Miguel Isl., Terceira, Sao Jorge, Faial, Flores Isl., Corvo Isl.), Madeira (Madeira Isl.), Canary Isl. (Gran Canaria, Teneriffa, Hierro, La Palma Isl.), Cape Verde Isl. (Ilha de Sao Tiago), Hawaii (introduced) (Kauai (introduced) (Koke`e (introduced)), Oahu (introduced), Hawaii Isl. (introduced) (Kona) (introduced)), Greenland (introduced), St. Pierre and Miquelon (introduced), Canada (introduced) (British Columbia (introduced), New Brunswick (introduced), Newfoundland (introduced), Nova Scotia (introduced), Ontario (introduced), Prince Edward Isl. (introduced), Quebec (introduced)), Alaska (introduced), USA (introduced) (Alabama (introduced), Arizona (introduced), Arkansas (introduced), California (introduced), Colorado (introduced), Connecticut (introduced), Delaware (introduced), District of Columbia (introduced), Florida (introduced), Georgia (introduced), Idaho (introduced), Illinois (introduced), Indiana (introduced), Iowa (introduced), Kansas (introduced), Kentucky (introduced), Louisiana (introduced), Maine (introduced), Maryland (introduced), Massachusetts (introduced), Michigan (introduced), Minnesota (introduced), Mississippi (introduced), Missouri (introduced), Montana (introduced), Nebraska (introduced), New Hampshire (introduced), New Jersey (introduced), New Mexico (introduced), New York (introduced), North Carolina (introduced), Ohio (introduced), Oklahoma (introduced), Oregon (introduced), Pennsylvania (introduced), Rhode Island (introduced), South Carolina (introduced), Tennessee (introduced), Texas (introduced), Utah (introduced), Vermont (introduced), Virginia (introduced), Washington (introduced), West Virginia (introduced), Wisconsin (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:29f8500d-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401