Accepted scientific name:
Fagopyrum tataricum (L.) Gaertn. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Fagopyrum tataricum (L.) Gaertn.
Synonyms:
Fagopyrum dentatum Moench (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fagopyrum dentatum Moench
Fagopyrum rotundatum Bab. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fagopyrum rotundatum Bab.
Fagopyrum suffruticosum Fr. Schmidt (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fagopyrum suffruticosum Fr. Schmidt
Helxine tartarica Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Helxine tartarica Kuntze
Phegopyrum tataricum Peterm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phegopyrum tataricum Peterm.
Polygonum occidentale Herb. Berol. ex Meissn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polygonum occidentale Herb. Berol. ex Meissn.
Polygonum sinarum Desv. ex Meissn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polygonum sinarum Desv. ex Meissn.
Polygonum tataricum L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polygonum tataricum L.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Falscher Buchweizen - -
Tartarian Buckwheat - -
Tataren-Buchweizen - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Polygonales CoL
Family Polygonaceae World Plants
Genus Fagopyrum World Plants
Distribution: China (Gansu, ?Guangxi, Guizhou, Hebei, Heilongjiang, Hubei, Hunan, Jilin, Liaoning, Nei Mongol, Qinghai, Shaanxi, Shanxi, Sichuan, Xinjiang, Yunnan), Tibet, Afghanistan, Pakistan (introduced), Jammu & Kashmir (introduced), Bhutan (introduced), India (introduced), Mongolia (introduced), Nepal (introduced), Sikkim (introduced), Vietnam (introduced), Myanmar [Burma] (introduced), Belgium (introduced), Denmark (introduced), Finland (introduced), France (introduced), Switzerland (introduced), Netherlands (introduced), former Yugoslavia (introduced), Norway (introduced), Poland (introduced), Romania (introduced), Sweden (introduced), N-European Russia (introduced), W-European Russia / Belarus / Ukraine (introduced), C-European Russia (introduced), E-European Russia (introduced), Caucasus / Transcaucasus, W-Siberia, C-Siberia, Russian Far East, C-Asia, Sakhalin, Mongolia, Canada (introduced) (Alberta (introduced), New Brunswick (introduced), Newfoundland (introduced), Nova Scotia (introduced), Ontario (introduced), Quebec (introduced), Saskatchewan (introduced)), USA (introduced) (Maine (introduced), Massachusetts (introduced), Michigan (introduced), New Hampshire (introduced), New York (introduced), Pennsylvania (introduced), Rhode Island (introduced), Vermont (introduced), West Virginia (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:29f474ef-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401