Accepted scientific name:
Persicaria hydropiperoides (Michx.) Small (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Persicaria hydropiperoides (Michx.) Small
Synonyms:
Persicaria hydropiperoides var. breviciliata (Fern.) C.F. Reed (synonym) 1 literature reference for Persicaria hydropiperoides var. breviciliata (Fern.) C.F. Reed
Persicaria hydropiperoides var. digitatum Fern. (synonym)
Persicaria hydropiperoides var. euronotorum (Fern.) C.F. Reed (synonym) 1 literature reference for Persicaria hydropiperoides var. euronotorum (Fern.) C.F. Reed
Persicaria hydropiperoides var. opelousana (Riddell ex Small) J.S. Wilson (synonym)
Persicaria hydropiperoides var. persicarioides (Kunth) Stanford (synonym)
Persicaria hydropiperoides var. psilostachyum St. John (synonym)
Persicaria opelousana (Riddell ex Small) Small (synonym) 1 literature reference for Persicaria opelousana (Riddell ex Small) Small
Persicaria opelousana var. adenocalyx Stanford (synonym)
Persicaria paludicola Small (synonym) 1 literature reference for Persicaria paludicola Small
Persicaria persicarioides (Kunth) Small (synonym) 1 literature reference for Persicaria persicarioides (Kunth) Small
Polygonum australe Thieb. ex Pers. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polygonum australe Thieb. ex Pers.
Polygonum hydropiperoides Michx. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polygonum hydropiperoides Michx.
Polygonum hydropiperoides var. adenocalyx (Stanford) Gleason (synonym)
Polygonum hydropiperoides var. asperifolium Stanford (synonym)
Polygonum hydropiperoides var. breviciliatum Fern. (synonym)
Polygonum hydropiperoides var. bushianum Stanford (synonym)
Polygonum hydropiperoides var. digitatum Fern. (synonym)
Polygonum hydropiperoides var. euronotorum Fern. (synonym)
Polygonum hydropiperoides f. leucochranthum Moore (synonym)
Polygonum hydropiperoides var. macerum Stanford (synonym)
Polygonum hydropiperoides var. macouni Small (synonym)
Polygonum hydropiperoides var. opelousanum (Riddell ex Small) W. Stone (synonym)
Polygonum hydropiperoides var. psilostachyum H. St. John (synonym)
Polygonum hydropiperoides var. sanebelense Stanford (synonym)
Polygonum hydropiperoides f. strigosum (Small) Stanford (synonym)
Polygonum hydropiperoides var. strigosum (Small) Stanford (synonym)
Polygonum hydropiperoides var. virgatum Meissn. (synonym)
Polygonum minus Ait. ex Meissn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polygonum minus Ait. ex Meissn.
Polygonum opelousana Riddell ex Small (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polygonum opelousana Riddell ex Small
Polygonum opelousanum var. adenocalyx Stanford (synonym)
Polygonum persicarioides Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polygonum persicarioides Kunth
Polygonum punctatum Schwein. ex Meissn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polygonum punctatum Schwein. ex Meissn.
Polygonum rivulare Phil. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polygonum rivulare Phil.
Polygonum scabridum Willd. ex Meissn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polygonum scabridum Willd. ex Meissn.
Polygonum tarmense Ruiz ex Meissn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polygonum tarmense Ruiz ex Meissn.
Polygonum virgatum Cham. & Schltdl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polygonum virgatum Cham. & Schltdl.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Swamp smartweed - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Polygonales CoL
Family Polygonaceae World Plants
Genus Persicaria World Plants
Distribution: Canada (British Columbia, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Quebec), Alaska, USA (Alabama, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Vermont, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin), Costa Rica, Panama, Cuba, Galapagos Isl., Peru, Puerto Rico, Dominican Republic, Nicaragua, Bahamas, Surinam Guyana, French Guiana, Ecuador, Argentina (Buenos Aires, Catamarca, Chaco, Chubut, Cordoba, Corrientes, Entre Rios, Jujuy, La Pampa, Mendoza, Misiones, Salta, Santiago del Estero, Santa Fe, San Juan, San Luis, Tucuman), Brazil (Rio Grande do Sul), Chile (Tarapaca, Atacama, Valparaiso, O'Higgins, Maule, Bio Bio, Araucania, Los Lagos, Juan Fdz. Isl., Reg. Metropolitana), Paraguay (Alto Parana, Central, Cordillera, Paraguari, Pres. Hayes), Uruguay (Colonia, Paysandu, Rocha), Bolivia, Venezuela (Amazonas, Delta Amacuro, Monagas), NE-Brazil (Ceara, Bahia), WC-Brazil (Distrito Federal, Mato Grosso do Sul), SE-Brazil (Minas Gerais, Sao Paulo), Belize, Mexico (Tabasco, Chiapas, Durango, etc.), Colombia, Tonga (introduced) ('Eua (introduced), Nomuka (introduced), Vava'u (introduced)), Azores (Santa Maria Isl., Sao Miguel Isl., Terceira, Sao Jorge, Flores Isl., Corvo Isl.), Caucasus / Transcaucasus (introduced), Russian Far East (introduced), Nepal (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:29ef36f1-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401