Accepted scientific name:
Tamarix nilotica (Ehrenb.) Bge. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Tamarix nilotica (Ehrenb.) Bge.
Synonyms:
Tamarix arabica Bge. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamarix arabica Bge.
Tamarix gallica nilotica Ehrenb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamarix gallica nilotica Ehrenb.
Tamarix mannifera Ehrenb. ex Bunge (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamarix mannifera Ehrenb. ex Bunge
Tamarix sokotrana Vierh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamarix sokotrana Vierh.
Infraspecific taxon: Tamarix nilotica var. anisandra (Zohary) Zohary
Tamarix nilotica var. arborea (Sieb. ex Ehrenb.) Zohary
Tamarix nilotica var. brevispica (Zohary) Zohary
Tamarix nilotica var. divergens (Zohary) Zohary
Tamarix nilotica var. eilatensis (Zohary) Zohary
Tamarix nilotica var. micrantha (Zohary) Zohary
Tamarix nilotica var. microcarpa (Zohary) Zohary
Tamarix nilotica var. tenuior (Zohary) Zohary
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Tamaricales CoL
Family Tamaricaceae World Plants
Genus Tamarix World Plants
Distribution: N-Chad (Tibesti), Sudan, Ethiopia, Eritrea, Somalia, Kenya, Tanzania, Socotra, Samha Isl., Abd-al-Kuri Isl., C-Sahara, NC-Sahara, Bahrain, Egypt (Desert Oases, Eastern Desert, Great Southwestern Desert, Nile Delta, Nile Valley, NW-coastal Egypt, SE-Egypt), Israel (coastal W-Israel, E-Israel: Rift Valley, Negev Desert, N-Israel), Jordania (S-Jordania, W-Jordania), Lebanon (coastal W-Lebanon), Oman (Dhofar, Mascat & Oman), Saudi Arabia (C-Saudi Arabia, NC-Saudi Arabia: Dahana, NE-Saudi Arabia, N-Saudi Arabia, NW-Saudi Arabia: Hejaz, SW-Saudi Arabia: Asir, WC-Saudi Arabia: Nejd Desert), Sinai peninsula (Central Sinai, Northern Sinai, Southern Sinai), Syria (C-Syrian Desert), Yemen (Aden Desert, coastal Hadhramaut, NE-Yemen: Inner Hadhramaut, N-Inner Yemen, SW-Yemen, Tihama, W-Yemen)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:29e494fb-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401