Accepted scientific name:
Tamarix gallica L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Tamarix gallica L.
Synonyms:
Tamariscus gallicus All. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamariscus gallicus All.
Tamariscus narbonensis Garsault (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamariscus narbonensis Garsault
Tamariscus pentander Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamariscus pentander Lam.
Tamarix aegyptiaca Bertol. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamarix aegyptiaca Bertol.
Tamarix algeriensis hort. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamarix algeriensis hort.
Tamarix anglica Webb (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamarix anglica Webb
Tamarix ehrenbergii Presl ex Bunge (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamarix ehrenbergii Presl ex Bunge
Tamarix epacroides Sm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamarix epacroides Sm.
Tamarix gallica var. micrantha Ledeb. (synonym)
Tamarix lessingii Presl ex Bunge (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamarix lessingii Presl ex Bunge
Tamarix libanotica Hort. ex C. Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamarix libanotica Hort. ex C. Koch
Tamarix mannifera Kotschy ex Bunge (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamarix mannifera Kotschy ex Bunge
Tamarix narbonensis Garsault (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamarix narbonensis Garsault
Tamarix plumosa Carr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamarix plumosa Carr.
Tamarix tetrandra Guebh. ex Bunge (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamarix tetrandra Guebh. ex Bunge
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Französische Tamariske - -
French tamarisk - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Tamaricales CoL
Family Tamaricaceae World Plants
Genus Tamarix World Plants
Distribution: Baleares, Corsica, France, Spain, Italy, Sicily, England (introduced), Algeria, NW-Africa, C-Sahara, NC-Sahara in Oueds, W-Sahara, Puerto Rico (introduced), Haiti (introduced), Dominican Republic (introduced), Lesser Antilles (introduced) (St. Barts (introduced), Antigua (introduced), Nevis (introduced)), Mexico (introduced), Mauritius (introduced), ?Réunion (introduced), Madeira (introduced) (Madeira Isl. (introduced), Porto Santo Isl. (introduced)), Senegal, ?Mauritania, USA (introduced) (California (introduced), Georgia (introduced), Louisiana (introduced), North Carolina (introduced), New Mexico (introduced), South Carolina (introduced), Texas (introduced), Washington State (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: gallica agg.
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:29e4398b-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401