Accepted scientific name:
Tamarix africana Poiret (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Tamarix africana Poiret
Synonyms:
Tamarix africana var. faurei Maire (synonym)
Tamarix angustata Trab. (synonym)
Tamarix anisomera Trab. (synonym)
Tamarix atlantis Trab. ex Jahandiez & Maire (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamarix atlantis Trab. ex Jahandiez & Maire
Tamarix font-queri Maire & Trabut (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamarix font-queri Maire & Trabut
Tamarix getula Batt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamarix getula Batt.
Tamarix hispanica Boiss. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamarix hispanica Boiss.
Tamarix kabylica Trab. (synonym)
Tamarix ludibunda Maire (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamarix ludibunda Maire
Tamarix macrostachya (Coss.) Trab. (synonym)
Tamarix malenconiana Maire (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamarix malenconiana Maire
Tamarix praecox Portenschl. ex Bunge (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamarix praecox Portenschl. ex Bunge
Tamarix speciosa Ball (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamarix speciosa Ball
Tamarix tingitana Pau (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tamarix tingitana Pau
Common names:
Common name Language Country
African tamarisk - -
Afrikanische Tamariske - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Tamaricales CoL
Family Tamaricaceae World Plants
Genus Tamarix World Plants
Distribution: Baleares, Corsica, France, Spain, Italy, Portugal, Sardinia, Sicily, England (introduced), Morocco, Algeria, Tunisia, Libya, Azores (Sao Miguel Isl., Terceira, Graciosa, Sao Jorge, Pico, Faial, Corvo Isl.), Canary Isl. (Lanzarote, Fuerteventura, Gran Canaria, Teneriffa), USA (introduced) (Arizona (introduced), California (introduced), Louisiana (introduced), South Carolina (introduced), Texas (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:29e3cac7-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401