Accepted scientific name:
Umbellularia californica (Hook. & Arn.) Nutt. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Umbellularia californica (Hook. & Arn.) Nutt.
Synonyms:
Drimophyllum pauciflorum Nutt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Drimophyllum pauciflorum Nutt.
Oreodaphne californica Nees (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oreodaphne californica Nees
Persea causticans Pasq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Persea causticans Pasq.
Tetranthera californica Hook. & Arn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tetranthera californica Hook. & Arn.
Tetranthera causticans Pasq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tetranthera causticans Pasq.
Infraspecific taxon: Umbellularia californica var. fresnensis Eastw.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
California laurel - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Laurales CoL
Family Lauraceae World Plants
Genus Umbellularia World Plants
Distribution: USA (California, Oregon), Baja California
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:29e26d3f-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401