Accepted scientific name:
Viscum album (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Viscum album subsp. abietis (Wiesb.) Janchen
Viscum album subsp. album L.
Viscum album subsp. austriacum (Wiesb.) Vollmann
Viscum album subsp. creticum N.Böhling, Greuter, Raus, B.Snogerup, Snogerup & Zuber
Viscum album var. meridianum Danser
Common names:
Common name Language Country
European mistletoe - -
Laubholz-Mistel - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Santalales CoL
Family Santalaceae World Plants
Genus Viscum World Plants
Distribution: Albania, Austria, Belgium, Baleares, England, Bulgaria, Corsica, Crete, former Czechoslovakia, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Switzerland, Netherlands, Spain, Hungary, Italy, former Yugoslavia, Portugal, Malta, Norway, Poland, Romania, Sicily, Sweden, Baltic States, C-European Russia, Crimea, W-European Russia / Belarus / Ukraine, Algeria, Morocco, Caucasus / Transcaucasus, Tibet, China (Yunnan), India, Myanmar [Burma] (Mon), Nepal, Vietnam, Turkey (Inner Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, S-Anatolia: Aleppo etc., SSW-Anatolia, W-Anatolia, WN-Anatolia), European Turkey, Iran (EC-Iran, E-Iran, N-Iran: Mts., NW-Iran: Iranian Aserbaijan, W-Iran: Mts.), Lebanon (Antilebanon), Pakistan (Kurram, Chitral, Swat, Murree, Hazara), Jammu & Kashmir (Kashmir), USA (introduced) (California (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:29e0f5c3-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401