Accepted scientific name:
Phoradendron californicum Nutt. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Phoradendron californicum Nutt.
Synonyms:
Phoradendron californicum Nutt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phoradendron californicum Nutt.
Phoradendron californicum var. distans Trel. (synonym)
Phoradendron californicum var. leucocarpum (Trel.) Jeps. (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Mesquite mistletoe - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Santalales CoL
Family Santalaceae World Plants
Genus Phoradendron World Plants
Distribution: USA (Arizona, California, New Mexico, Nevada, Utah), NW-Mexico (Sonora, N-Sinaloa), Baja California
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:29dd78af-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401