Accepted scientific name:
Santalum album L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Santalum album L.
Synonyms:
Santalum ellipticum Zipp. ex Span. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Santalum ellipticum Zipp. ex Span.
Santalum myrtifolium (L.) Roxb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Santalum myrtifolium (L.) Roxb.
Santalum myrtifolium L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Santalum myrtifolium L.
Santalum myrtifolium Roxb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Santalum myrtifolium Roxb.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Weißes Sandelholz - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Santalales CoL
Family Santalaceae World Plants
Genus Santalum World Plants
Distribution: India, Nepal, China (introduced) (Guangdong (introduced)), Northern Territory (introduced), Taiwan (introduced), Java (introduced), Palau Isl. (introduced) (Pohnpei (introduced)), Society Isl. (introduced) (Tahiti (introduced)), Mauritius (introduced), Réunion (introduced), Rodrigues (introduced), Madagascar (introduced), Myanmar [Burma] (introduced), Sri Lanka (introduced), Vietnam
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:29d91249-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401