Accepted scientific name:
Nectandra hihua (Ruiz & Pav.) J.G. Rohwer (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Nectandra hihua (Ruiz & Pav.) J.G. Rohwer
Synonyms:
Laurus borbonia Sw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Laurus borbonia Sw.
Laurus globosa Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Laurus globosa Lam.
Laurus hihua Ruiz & Pav. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Laurus hihua Ruiz & Pav.
Nectandra albiflora Lundell (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nectandra albiflora Lundell
Nectandra antillana Meisn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nectandra antillana Meisn.
Nectandra bredemeyeriana Nees (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nectandra bredemeyeriana Nees
Nectandra glabrescens Benth. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nectandra glabrescens Benth.
Nectandra grandiflora var. attenuata Meisn. (synonym)
Nectandra grandiflora var. guianensis Meisn. (synonym)
Nectandra grandiflora var. latifolia Meisn. (synonym)
Nectandra guianensis Rusby (synonym)
Nectandra leucantha Griseb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nectandra leucantha Griseb.
Nectandra leucantha var. peruviana Meisn. (synonym)
Nectandra magnoliifolia A. Rich. (synonym)
Nectandra maranonensis O. Schmidt (synonym)
Nectandra megaphylla Hassl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nectandra megaphylla Hassl.
Nectandra schomburgkii Meisn. (synonym)
Nectandra tessmannii O. Schmidt (synonym)
Ocotea salicifolia Hook. & Arn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ocotea salicifolia Hook. & Arn.
Sassafridium macrophyllum Rose (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sassafridium macrophyllum Rose
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Aguacatillo - -
Bedsteadwood tree - -
Shinglewood - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Laurales CoL
Family Lauraceae World Plants
Genus Nectandra World Plants
Distribution: C-Mexico, S-Mexico, Guatemala, Belize, Honduras, Nicaragua, El Salvador, Costa Rica, Panama, Cuba, Jamaica, Haiti, Dominican Republic, Virgin Isl. (St. Thomas), Guyana, Surinam, French Guiana, Ecuador, Colombia, Peru, Bolivia, Paraguay (Amambay), N-Brazil (Amapa, Para, Amazonas, Tocantins, Acre), WC-Brazil (Mato Grosso, Goias, Distrito Federal, Mato Grosso do Sul), SE-Brazil (Minas Gerais, Sao Paulo), S-Brazil (Parana), Venezuela (Amazonas, Aragua, Barinas, Carabobo, Delta Amacuro, Distrito Federal, Monagas, Portuguesa, Trujillo, Yaracuy, Zulia)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:29b8ac5e-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401