Accepted scientific name:
Cleome ornithopodioides L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cleome ornithopodioides L.
Synonyms:
Cleome aurea Celak. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cleome aurea Celak.
Cleome canescens Stev. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cleome canescens Stev.
Cleome cypria Celak. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cleome cypria Celak.
Cleome daghestanica (Rupr.) Tzvel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cleome daghestanica (Rupr.) Tzvel.
Cleome dilleniana DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cleome dilleniana DC.
Cleome ornithopodioides subsp. cypria (Celak.) Holmboe (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cleome ornithopodioides subsp. cypria (Celak.) Holmboe
Cleome ornithopodioides f. daghestanica Rupr. (synonym)
Micambe ornithopodioides Medic. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Micambe ornithopodioides Medic.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Bird spiderflower - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Capparales CoL
Family Cleomaceae World Plants
Genus Cleome World Plants
Distribution: former Yugoslavia, Bulgaria, Greece, S-Saharan Mts., Turkey (Inner Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, S-Anatolia: Aleppo etc., SE-Anatolia, SSW-Anatolia, SW-Anatolia), Cyprus (C-Mountains, N-Cyprus), USA (introduced) (Maryland (introduced), Pennsylvania (introduced)), Caucasus / Transcaucasus
Lifezones: -
Additional data: ornithopodioides agg.
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:29b86b40-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401