Accepted scientific name:
Capparis zeylanica L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Capparis zeylanica L.
Synonyms:
Capparis acuminata Roxb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capparis acuminata Roxb.
Capparis acuminata Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capparis acuminata Willd.
Capparis aeylanica Roxb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capparis aeylanica Roxb.
Capparis aurantioides Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capparis aurantioides Presl
Capparis baducca L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capparis baducca L.
Capparis brevispina auct. non DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capparis brevispina auct. non DC.
Capparis crassifolia Kurz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capparis crassifolia Kurz
Capparis dealbata DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capparis dealbata DC.
Capparis erythrodasys Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capparis erythrodasys Miq.
Capparis formosa Wall. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capparis formosa Wall.
Capparis hastigera Hance (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capparis hastigera Hance
Capparis horrida L.f. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capparis horrida L.f.
Capparis latifolia Craib (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capparis latifolia Craib
Capparis nemorosa Blanco (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capparis nemorosa Blanco
Capparis ovalifolia Zipp. ex Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capparis ovalifolia Zipp. ex Miq.
Capparis polymorpha Kurz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capparis polymorpha Kurz
Capparis quadriflora DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capparis quadriflora DC.
Capparis rufescens Turcz. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capparis rufescens Turcz.
Capparis subhorrida Craib (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capparis subhorrida Craib
Capparis swinhoei Hance (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capparis swinhoei Hance
Capparis terniflora DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capparis terniflora DC.
Capparis wallichiana Wight & Arn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capparis wallichiana Wight & Arn.
Capparis wightiana Wall. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capparis wightiana Wall.
Capparis zeylanica Wight & Arn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capparis zeylanica Wight & Arn.
Capparis zeylanica var. pubipetala S.Y.Liu, X.Q.Ning & Y.F.Tan (synonym) 1 literature reference for Capparis zeylanica var. pubipetala S.Y.Liu, X.Q.Ning & Y.F.Tan
Oligloron zeylanica Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oligloron zeylanica Rafin.
Pleuteron baduca Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pleuteron baduca Rafin.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Capparales CoL
Family Capparaceae World Plants
Genus Capparis World Plants
Distribution: Sri Lanka, Thailand, China (Guangdong, Guangxi, Hainan), Java, Lombok, Sumbawa, Semau, Timor, Sulawesi, Selayar, Philippines (Luzon, Mindoro, Mindanao), Sulu Arch., Taiwan (introduced), Andamans (Middle Andamans, South Andamans), Myanmar [Burma] (widespread), India (widespread), Nepal, Bangladesh, Pakistan (Sind), Vietnam, Laos
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:29b32042-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401