Accepted scientific name:
Vasconcellea cauliflora (Jacq.) A. DC. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Vasconcellea cauliflora (Jacq.) A. DC.
Synonyms:
Carica boissieri Hemsl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carica boissieri Hemsl.
Carica cauliflora Jacq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carica cauliflora Jacq.
Carica pennata Heilb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carica pennata Heilb.
Papaya cauliflora Poir. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Papaya cauliflora Poir.
Vasconcellea boissieri A. DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vasconcellea boissieri A. DC.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Capparales CoL
Family Caricaceae World Plants
Genus Vasconcellea World Plants
Distribution: Costa Rica, Venezuela (Aragua, Barinas, Carabobo, Cojedes, Delta Amacuro, Distrito Federal, Guarico, Lara, Merida, Sucre, Trujillo, Yaracuy, Zulia), Panama, ?Trinidad, Nicaragua, Guatemala, Honduras, Colombia, Mexico (Chiapas, etc.)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:29ac9312-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401