Accepted scientific name:
Carica papaya L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Carica papaya L.
Synonyms:
Carica bourgeaui Solms (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carica bourgeaui Solms
Carica hermaphrodita Blanco (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carica hermaphrodita Blanco
Carica jamaicensis Urb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carica jamaicensis Urb.
Carica jimenezii (Bertoni) Bertoni (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carica jimenezii (Bertoni) Bertoni
Carica mamaya Vell. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carica mamaya Vell.
Carica papaya var. jimenezii Bertoni (synonym)
Carica peltata Hook. & Arn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carica peltata Hook. & Arn.
Carica pinnatifida Heilb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carica pinnatifida Heilb.
Carica portoricensis (Solms-Laub.) Urban (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carica portoricensis (Solms-Laub.) Urban
Papaya bourgeaui (Solms) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Papaya bourgeaui (Solms) Kuntze
Papaya carica Gaettn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Papaya carica Gaettn.
Papaya communis Noronha (synonym) 1 literature reference for Papaya communis Noronha
Papaya cucumerina Noronha (synonym) 1 literature reference for Papaya cucumerina Noronha
Papaya papaya Karst. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Papaya papaya Karst.
Papaya peltata (Hook. & Arn.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Papaya peltata (Hook. & Arn.) Kuntze
Papaya sativa Tuss. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Papaya sativa Tuss.
Papaya vulgaris DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Papaya vulgaris DC.
Vasconcellea peltata (Hook. & Arn.) A. DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vasconcellea peltata (Hook. & Arn.) A. DC.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Lechosa - -
Melon tree - -
Papaya - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Capparales CoL
Family Caricaceae World Plants
Genus Carica World Plants
Distribution: Mexico (Chiapas, Nayarit, Quintana Roo, Tabasco, etc.), Costa Rica, Panama, Galapagos Isl., Peru, Jamaica, Bahamas (c), Turks & Caicos Isl. (c), Puerto Rico (c), Nicaragua, Haiti (c), Dominican Republic (c), Cuba, Belize, Ecuador, Guyana (c), Surinam (c), French Guiana (c), Bolivia, Venezuela (Amazonas, Aragua, Bolivar, Carabobo, Falcon, Guarico, Merida, Miranda, Nueva Esparta, Sucre, Tachira, Yaracuy, Zulia), N-Brazil (Roraima, Amapa, Para, Amazonas, Tocantins, Acre, Rondonia), NE-Brazil (Maranhao, Piaui, Ceara, Rio Grande do Norte, Paraiba, Pernambuco, Bahia, Alagoas, Sergipe), WC-Brazil (Mato Grosso, Goias, Distrito Federal, Mato Grosso do Sul), SE-Brazil (Minas Gerais, Espirito Santo, Sao Paulo, Rio de Janeiro), Argentina (Chaco, Corrientes, Formosa, Misiones, Salta, Tucuman), S-Brazil (Rio Grande do Sul, Santa Catarina), Paraguay (Amambay, Caaguazu, Central, Paraguari), Lesser Antilles (St. Martin, St. Barts, Barbuda, Antigua, Saba, St. Eustatius, Montserrat, Guadeloupe, Dominica, Martinique, St. Lucia, St. Vincent, Grenadines, Grenada, Barbados), Mexico (c), New Caledonia (c), Fiji (c), American Samoa (c) (Manua Isl. (c), Tutuila (c)), Banaba (c) (Ocean) Isl. (c), Seychelles (c), Chagos Arch. (c) (Diego Garcia (c)), Cook Isl. (c) (Rarotonga (c)), French Polynesia (c), Gilbert Isl. (c) (Tarawa (c), Abemama (c), Nonouti (c), Onotoa (c)), Marcus Isl. (c), Marquesas Isl. (c), Marshall Isl. (c) (Bikini (c), Rongelap (c), Taka (c), Utirik (c), Ujelang (c), Ujae (c), Lae (c), Kwajalein (c), Ailuk (c), Jemo (c), Aur (c), Ailinglapalap (c), Majuro (c), Arno (c), Kili (c), Jaluit (c)), Micronesia (c) (Merir (c), Yap (c), Ulithi (c), Fais (c), Eauripik (c), Woleai (c), Faraulap (c), Ifaluk (c), Lamotrek (c), Puluwat (c), Namonuito (c), Nomwin (c), Truk (c), Moen (c), Pis (c), Nama (c), Etal (c), Lukunor (c), Satawan (c), Nukuoro (c), Kapingamarangi (c), Ant (c), Pohnpei (c), Mokil (c), Pingelap (c)), Nauru (c), Niue (c), N-Line Isl. (c) (Washington Isl. (c), Fanning Isl. (c), Christmas Isl. - Kiritimati (c)), Northern Marianas (c) (Maug (c), Asuncion (c), Agrihan (c), Pagan (c), Alamagan (c), Guguan (c), Anatahan (c)), Palau Isl. (c) (Babeldaob (c), Koror (c), Malakal (c), Ngeanges (c), Angaur (c), Sonsorol (c), Pulu Anna (c)), Phoenix Isl. (c) (Canton (c)), S-Line Isl. (c) (Caroline Atoll (c)), Society Isl. (c) (Mopelia Atoll (c), Tahiti (c), Moorea (c), Raiatea (c), Maupiti (c), Tetiaroa Atoll (c), Tupai (c)), Southern Marianas (c) (Farallon de Medinilla (c), Tinian (c), Rota (c), Guam (c)), Tokelau (c) (Swains Isl. (c)), Tonga (c) (Late Isl. (c), 'Eua (c)), Tuamotu Arch. (c) (Makatea Isl. (c), Rangiroa Atoll (c), Takapoto Atoll (c), etc. (c)), Tuvalu (c) (Nui Atoll (c)), Wake Isl. (c), Austral Isl. (c) (Tubuai (c)), Kermadec Isl. (c), Bonin Isl. (c) (Chichijima (c), Hahajima (c)), Mauritius (c), Réunion (c), Rodrigues (c), Cape Verde Isl. (c) (Santo Antao Isl. (c), Sao Vicente Isl. (c), Ilha de Sao Nicolau (c), Sal Isl. (c), Ilha de Sao Tiago (c)), Hawaii (c) (Kauai (c), Molokai (c), Maui (c), Hawaii Isl. (c)), USA (c) (Florida (c)), U.S. Virgin Isl. (c), Christmas Isl. (Austr. (c)), North Keeling Isl. (c), Northern Territory (c), Queensland (c), Taiwan (c), China (widespread (c)), trop. Africa (c), Somalia (c), Java (c), Sri Lanka (c), India (c), Pakistan (c), Nepal (c), Andamans (c), Nicobars (c), Bhutan (c), Darjeeling (c), Myanmar [Burma] (c), Philippines (c), Vietnam (c)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:29ac6bba-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401