Accepted scientific name:
Moringa peregrina (Forssk.) Fiori (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Moringa peregrina (Forssk.) Fiori
Synonyms:
Gymnocladus arabica Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gymnocladus arabica Lam.
Hyperanthera aptera Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hyperanthera aptera Steud.
Hyperanthera arborea Gmel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hyperanthera arborea Gmel.
Hyperanthera monodynama Vilm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hyperanthera monodynama Vilm.
Hyperanthera peregrina Forsskál (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hyperanthera peregrina Forsskál
Hyperanthera semidecandra Vahl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hyperanthera semidecandra Vahl
Moringa aptera Gaertner (synonym) 1 literature reference for Moringa aptera Gaertner
Moringa arabica Pers. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Moringa arabica Pers.
Moringa myrepsica Thell. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Moringa myrepsica Thell.
Moringa peregrina C. Christensen (synonym) 1 literature reference for Moringa peregrina C. Christensen
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Bennussbaum - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Capparales CoL
Family Moringaceae World Plants
Genus Moringa World Plants
Distribution: Egypt (Eastern Desert, SE-Egypt), Israel (E-Israel: Rift Valley, SC-Israel: Judean Desert, S-Negev Desert), Jordania (S-Jordania), Oman (Dhofar, Mascat & Oman), Saudi Arabia (C-Saudi Arabia, N-Saudi Arabia, NW-Saudi Arabia: Hejaz, SW-Saudi Arabia: Asir), Sinai peninsula (Southern Sinai), Yemen (Aden Desert, coastal Hadhramaut, NE-Yemen: Inner Hadhramaut, SW-Yemen, Tihama), United Arab Emirates, N-Sudan, N-Ethiopia, Eritrea, Somalia, India (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:29ac21a6-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401