Accepted scientific name:
Tropaeolum majus L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Tropaeolum majus L.
Synonyms:
Cardamindum majus (L.) Moench (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cardamindum majus (L.) Moench
Tropaeolum elatum Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tropaeolum elatum Salisb.
Tropaeolum hortense Sparre (synonym)
Tropaeolum hybridum L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tropaeolum hybridum L.
Tropaeolum pinnatum Andr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tropaeolum pinnatum Andr.
Tropaeolum quinquelobum Berg (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tropaeolum quinquelobum Berg
Tropaeolum repandifolium Stokes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tropaeolum repandifolium Stokes
Tropaeolum scheuerianum E. Morr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tropaeolum scheuerianum E. Morr.
Tropaeolum schillingii (B. Verlot) (synonym)
Trophaeum majus (L.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trophaeum majus (L.) Kuntze
Trophaeum pinnatum (Andr.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trophaeum pinnatum (Andr.) Kuntze
Trophaeum quinatum Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trophaeum quinatum Kuntze
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Kapuzinerkresse - -
Nasturtium - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Capparales CoL
Family Tropaeolaceae World Plants
Genus Tropaeolum World Plants
Distribution: Only known in cultivation, probably originating in Andes, Peru (introduced), Colombia (introduced), Panama (introduced), Costa Rica, Western Australia (introduced), Northern Territory (introduced), Southern Australia (introduced), Queensland (introduced), Taiwan (introduced), China (introduced), Tibet (introduced), Java (introduced), Bhutan (introduced), Myanmar [Burma] (introduced), trop. Africa (introduced), Galapagos Isl. (introduced), Nicaragua (introduced), Jamaica (introduced), New Zealand (introduced), Puerto Rico (introduced), Haiti (introduced), Dominican Republic (introduced), Ecuador (introduced), Chile (introduced), Mexico (introduced), Lord Howe Isl. (introduced), Juan Fdz. Isl. (introduced), Argentina (introduced), Niue (introduced), Austral Isl. (introduced) (Tubuai (introduced)), Mauritius (introduced), Réunion (introduced), Azores (introduced) (Sao Miguel Isl. (introduced), Terceira (introduced), Pico (introduced), Faial (introduced), Flores Isl. (introduced), Corvo Isl. (introduced)), Madeira (introduced) (Madeira Isl. (introduced), Porto Santo Isl. (introduced)), Canary Isl. (introduced) (Lanzarote (introduced), Fuerteventura (introduced), Gran Canaria (introduced), Teneriffa (introduced), La Gomera (introduced), Hierro (introduced), La Palma Isl. (introduced)), Cape Verde Isl. (introduced) (Santo Antao Isl. (introduced)), Austria (introduced), Baleares (introduced), France (introduced), Spain (introduced), Hawaii (introduced) (Kauai (introduced), Molokai (introduced), Maui (introduced), Hawaii Isl. (introduced)), India (introduced), Vietnam (introduced), USA (introduced) (California (introduced), Massachusetts (introduced), New Hampshire (introduced), Pennsylvania (introduced), Virginia (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: many horticultural names not listed
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:29ab267a-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401