Accepted scientific name:
Malva neglecta Wallr. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Malva neglecta Wallr.
Synonyms:
Althaea vulgaris Alef. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Althaea vulgaris Alef.
Malva fruticans Dorn. ex Rchb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Malva fruticans Dorn. ex Rchb.
Malva hybrida Celak. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Malva hybrida Celak.
Malva lignescens Iljin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Malva lignescens Iljin
Malva litoralis Dethard. ex Rchb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Malva litoralis Dethard. ex Rchb.
Malva minor Garsault (synonym) 1 literature reference for Malva minor Garsault
Malva neglecta Wallr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Malva neglecta Wallr.
Malva prostrata Gilib. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Malva prostrata Gilib.
Malva salvitellensis Briganti (synonym) 1 literature reference for Malva salvitellensis Briganti
Malva vulgaris Fries (synonym) 1 literature reference for Malva vulgaris Fries
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Common Mallow - -
Gänsemalve - -
Käsepappel - -
Wegmalve - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malvales CoL
Family Malvaceae World Plants
Genus Malva World Plants
Distribution: Austria, Belgium, England, former Czechoslovakia, Denmark, Finland (introduced), Germany, Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, Hungary, Norway, Poland, Romania, Sweden, Baltic States, C-European Russia, E-European Russia, N-European Russia, W-European Russia / Belarus / Ukraine, Portugal, Spain, ?Baleares, France, Corsica, Sardinia, Italy, former Yugoslavia, Albania, Bulgaria, Greece, Crimea, Algeria, Morocco, C-Saharan Mts., Tibesti, Caucasus / Transcaucasus, Russian Far East (introduced), C-Asia, New South Wales (introduced), Victoria (introduced), Tasmania (introduced), Taiwan, trop. Africa (introduced), South Africa (Transvaal (introduced), Free State (introduced), KwaZulu-Natal (introduced), Cape Prov. (introduced)), Lesotho (introduced), Haiti (introduced), Dominican Republic (introduced), Mexico (introduced), Panama (introduced), Argentina (introduced), Bolivia (introduced), Chile (introduced), China (Anhui, Gansu, Guizhou, Hebei, Henan, Jiangsu, Shaanxi, Shandong, Shanxi, Sichuan, Xinjiang, Yunnan), Tibet, Mongolia, Japan (introduced), Turkey (E-Anatolia, Inner Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, S-Anatolia: Aleppo etc., SE-Anatolia: Mesopotamian Anatolia, SSW-Anatolia, W-Anatolia), Cyprus (C-Mountains, W-Cyprus), European Turkey, Iran (EC-Iran, E-Iran, NE-Iran: Mts., N-Iran: Mts., NW-Iran: Iranian Aserbaijan, S-Iran, W-Iran: Mts.), Iraq (NE-Iraq, NW-Iraq, SE-Iraq: Mesopotamia, W-Iraq: Desert), Israel (Negev Desert), Jordania (S-Jordania), Lebanon (Antilebanon, C-Lebanon, coastal W-Lebanon), Oman (Mascat & Oman), Saudi Arabia (SW-Saudi Arabia: Asir), Syria (NW-Syria), Afghanistan, Canary Isl. (introduced) (Lanzarote (introduced), Gran Canaria (introduced), Teneriffa (introduced), Hierro (introduced)), Hawaii (introduced) (East Maui (introduced)), Jammu & Kashmir (Kashmir), Pakistan (Sind, Baluchistan, Quetta, Hazara, Murree, Kurram, N.W.Frontier Prov., Chitral, Swat), Pakistani Kashmir (Astor, Baltistan, Gilgit), India (Himachal Pradesh, Indian Punjab, Uttar Pradesh, Darjeeling), Bhutan, Alaska (introduced), USA (introduced) (Alabama (introduced), Arkansas (introduced), Arizona (introduced), California (introduced), Colorado (introduced), Connecticut (introduced), District of Columbia (introduced), Delaware (introduced), Georgia (introduced), Iowa (introduced), Idaho (introduced), Illinois (introduced), Indiana (introduced), Kansas (introduced), Kentucky (introduced), Massachusetts (introduced), Maryland (introduced), Maine (introduced), Michigan (introduced), Minnesota (introduced), Missouri (introduced), Montana (introduced), North Carolina (introduced), North Dakota (introduced), Nebraska (introduced), New Hampshire (introduced), New Jersey (introduced), New Mexico (introduced), Nevada (introduced), New York (introduced), Ohio (introduced), Oklahoma (introduced), Oregon (introduced), Pennsylvania (introduced), Rhode Island (introduced), South Carolina (introduced), South Dakota (introduced), Tennessee (introduced), Texas (introduced), Utah (introduced), Virginia (introduced), Vermont (introduced), Washington State (introduced), Wisconsin (introduced), West Virginia (introduced), Wyoming (introduced)), Canada (introduced) (Alberta (introduced), British Columbia (introduced), Manitoba (introduced), New Brunswick (introduced), Newfoundland (introduced), Nova Scotia (introduced), Ontario (introduced), Prince Edward Isl. (introduced), Quebec (introduced), Saskatchewan (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:29a87859-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401