Accepted scientific name:
Malva alcea (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Malva alcea subsp. alcea L.
Malva alcea subsp. ribifolia (Viv.) M. Kerguélen
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Sigmarskraut - -
Sigmarswurz - -
Vervain mallow - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malvales CoL
Family Malvaceae World Plants
Genus Malva World Plants
Distribution: Austria, Belgium, former Czechoslovakia, Denmark, Germany, Switzerland, Netherlands, Hungary, Poland, Romania, Sweden, Finland (introduced), Norway (introduced), Spain, France, Corsica, Sardinia, Italy, former Yugoslavia, Bulgaria, Greece, Baltic States, C-European Russia, W-European Russia / Belarus / Ukraine, E-European Russia, Galapagos (introduced), Turkey (Inner Anatolia, N-Anatolia), Cyprus (C-Mountains), Canary Isl. (introduced) (Teneriffa (introduced)), USA (introduced) (Connecticut (introduced), Indiana (introduced), Massachusetts (introduced), Maine (introduced), Michigan (introduced), New Hampshire (introduced), New Jersey (introduced), New York (introduced), Ohio (introduced), Pennsylvania (introduced), Rhode Island (introduced), Vermont (introduced), Wisconsin (introduced)), Canada (introduced) (New Brunswick (introduced), Nova Scotia (introduced), Ontario (introduced), Quebec (introduced), Saskatchewan (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:29a7d62a-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401