Accepted scientific name:
Gossypium arboreum L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gossypium arboreum L.
Synonyms:
Gossypium arboreum var. cemuum (Todaro) J.B. Hutchinson & Ghose (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gossypium arboreum var. cemuum (Todaro) J.B. Hutchinson & Ghose
Gossypium cernuum Todaro (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gossypium cernuum Todaro
Gossypium figarei Tod. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gossypium figarei Tod.
Gossypium gracile Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gossypium gracile Salisb.
Gossypium rubicundum Roxb. ex Wight & Arn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gossypium rubicundum Roxb. ex Wight & Arn.
Hibiscus purpurascens Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus purpurascens Kuntze
Infraspecific taxon: Gossypium arboreum var. neglectum (Tod.) Watt
Gossypium arboreum var. obtusifolium (Roxb.) Roberty
Gossypium arboreum var. sanguineum (Hassk.) Watt
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malvales CoL
Family Malvaceae World Plants
Genus Gossypium World Plants
Distribution: Egypt (introduced), Saudi Arabia (introduced), Java, Fiji (introduced), China (introduced), Transcaucasus (introduced), C-Asia (introduced), India (introduced), Sri Lanka, Myanmar [Burma], trop. Africa (introduced), Madagascar (introduced), Bhutan (introduced), Sikkim (introduced), Nepal (introduced), Jammu & Kashmir (introduced), Philippines (introduced), Vietnam (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2994bbdd-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401