Accepted scientific name:
Pavonia mollis Kunth (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pavonia mollis Kunth
Synonyms:
Althaea racemosa Sw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Althaea racemosa Sw.
Malache mollis Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Malache mollis Kuntze
Malache scabra B. Vogel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Malache scabra B. Vogel
Malache spicata Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Malache spicata Kuntze
Malache troyana Britton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Malache troyana Britton
Pavonia kunthii var. mollis (Kunth) Gürke (synonym)
Pavonia paludicola Nicolson ex P.A. Fryxell (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pavonia paludicola Nicolson ex P.A. Fryxell
Pavonia racemosa (Sw.) Sw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pavonia racemosa (Sw.) Sw.
Pavonia scabra (B. C. Vogel) Ciferri (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pavonia scabra (B. C. Vogel) Ciferri
Pavonia spicata Cav. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pavonia spicata Cav.
Pavonia spicata var. troyana (Urb.) F. & R. (synonym)
Pavonia troyana Urb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pavonia troyana Urb.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Swampbush - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malvales CoL
Family Malvaceae World Plants
Genus Pavonia World Plants
Distribution: USA (Florida), U.S. Virgin Isl., Costa Rica, Lesser Antilles (St. Martin, St. Barts, Antigua, Guadeloupe, Marie Galante, Dominica, Martinique, St. Lucia, St. Vincent), Puerto Rico, Guyana, Surinam, French Guiana, Belize, Jamaica, Panama, Haiti, Dominican Republic, Cuba, Bahamas, Nicaragua, Guatemala, Honduras, Colombia, Trinidad, Tobago, Peru, Ecuador, Venezuela (Delta Amacuro, Monagas, Sucre), N-Brazil (Para)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:29916a79-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401