Accepted scientific name:
Pavonia fruticosa (Mill.) Fawcett & Rendle (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pavonia fruticosa (Mill.) Fawcett & Rendle
Synonyms:
Diplopenta leptocarpa Alef. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Diplopenta leptocarpa Alef.
Hibiscus guianensis Aubl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus guianensis Aubl.
Hibiscus salicifolius L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus salicifolius L.
Lassa fruticosa Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lassa fruticosa Kuntze
Malache fruticosa Standley (synonym) 1 literature reference for Malache fruticosa Standley
Malache leptocarpa Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Malache leptocarpa Kuntze
Malache stellata Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Malache stellata Kuntze
Malache typhalaeodes Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Malache typhalaeodes Kuntze
Pavonia brachypoda Turcz. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pavonia brachypoda Turcz.
Pavonia fruticosa (Mill.) Stehle (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pavonia fruticosa (Mill.) Stehle
Pavonia glomerata Casar. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pavonia glomerata Casar.
Pavonia leptocarpa Cav. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pavonia leptocarpa Cav.
Pavonia surinamensis Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pavonia surinamensis Miq.
Pavonia typhalaeoides Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pavonia typhalaeoides Kunth
Pavonia typhalea (L.) Cav. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pavonia typhalea (L.) Cav.
Sida fruticosa Miller (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sida fruticosa Miller
Typhalaea fruticosa (P. Mill.) Britt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typhalaea fruticosa (P. Mill.) Britt.
Urena typhalaea L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Urena typhalaea L.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malvales CoL
Family Malvaceae World Plants
Genus Pavonia World Plants
Distribution: Jamaica, Costa Rica, Peru, Ecuador, Guyana, Surinam, French Guiana, Panama, Haiti, Dominican Republic, Lesser Antilles (Dominica, St. Vincent), Cuba, Trinidad, Tobago, Bolivia, N-Brazil (Para, Amazonas, Acre, Rondonia), NE-Brazil (Maranhao, Paraiba, Pernambuco, Bahia, Alagoas), Venezuela (Amazonas, Apure, Aragua, Barinas, Bolivar, Carabobo, Delta Amacuro, Distrito Federal, Falcon, Lara, Miranda, Monagas, Trujillo), S-Brazil (Parana), Paraguay (Canindeyu)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:299076c6-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401