Accepted scientific name:
Kosteletzkya depressa (L.) O.J. Blanchard, P.A. Fryxell & D.M. Bates (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Kosteletzkya depressa (L.) O.J. Blanchard, P.A. Fryxell & D.M. Bates
Synonyms:
Hibiscus cordatus (Presl) D. Dietr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus cordatus (Presl) D. Dietr.
Hibiscus hispidus (Presl) D. Dietr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus hispidus (Presl) D. Dietr.
Hibiscus pentaspermus Bertero ex DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus pentaspermus Bertero ex DC.
Hibiscus preslii D. Dietr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus preslii D. Dietr.
Hibiscus sagittatus (Presl) D. Dietr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus sagittatus (Presl) D. Dietr.
Hibiscus tampicensis Moric. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus tampicensis Moric.
Kosteletzkya asterocarpa Turcz. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Kosteletzkya asterocarpa Turcz.
Kosteletzkya cordata Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Kosteletzkya cordata Presl
Kosteletzkya hastata Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Kosteletzkya hastata Presl
Kosteletzkya hispida Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Kosteletzkya hispida Presl
Kosteletzkya pentasperma (Bertero ex DC.) Grisebach (synonym) 1 literature reference for Kosteletzkya pentasperma (Bertero ex DC.) Grisebach
Kosteletzkya sagittata Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Kosteletzkya sagittata Presl
Kosteletzkya stellata Fernald (synonym) 1 literature reference for Kosteletzkya stellata Fernald
Kosteletzkya tampicensis (Moric.) Rose (synonym) 1 literature reference for Kosteletzkya tampicensis (Moric.) Rose
Kosteletzkya violacea Rose (synonym) 1 literature reference for Kosteletzkya violacea Rose
Melochia depressa L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melochia depressa L.
Melochia diffusa Bert. ex Colla (synonym)
Pavonia berteri Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pavonia berteri Spreng.
Pentagonocarpos cordatus (Presl) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pentagonocarpos cordatus (Presl) Kuntze
Pentagonocarpos hastatus (Presl) Parlatore (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pentagonocarpos hastatus (Presl) Parlatore
Pentagonocarpos hispidus Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pentagonocarpos hispidus Kuntze
Pentagonocarpos pentaspermus Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pentagonocarpos pentaspermus Kuntze
Pentagonocarpos sagittatus (Presl) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pentagonocarpos sagittatus (Presl) Kuntze
Pentagonocarpus cordatus Parl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pentagonocarpus cordatus Parl.
Pentagonocarpus hispidus (Presl) Parl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pentagonocarpus hispidus (Presl) Parl.
Pentagonocarpus sagittatus Parl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pentagonocarpus sagittatus Parl.
Riedleia depressa (L.) DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Riedleia depressa (L.) DC.
Sida carnea DC. (synonym)
Sida mociniana D. Dietr. (synonym)
Visenia depressa (L.) Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Visenia depressa (L.) Spreng.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
White fenrose - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malvales CoL
Family Malvaceae World Plants
Genus Kosteletzkya World Plants
Distribution: USA (Florida, Texas), Costa Rica, Jamaica, Peru, Cuba, Haiti, Dominican Republic, Mexico (widespread), Ecuador, Panama, Colombia, Guatemala, Honduras, Nicaragua
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:298d0e92-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401