Accepted scientific name:
Hibiscus syriacus L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus syriacus L.
Synonyms:
Althaea furtex Hort. ex Miller (synonym) 1 literature reference for Althaea furtex Hort. ex Miller
Hibiscus acerifolius Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus acerifolius Salisb.
Hibiscus arborescens Gaterau (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus arborescens Gaterau
Hibiscus chinensis DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus chinensis DC.
Hibiscus floridus Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus floridus Salisb.
Hibiscus rhombifolius Cav. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus rhombifolius Cav.
Hibiscus syriacus f. albus-plenus Loudon (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus syriacus f. albus-plenus Loudon
Hibiscus syriacus f. amplissimus L.F. Gagnep. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus syriacus f. amplissimus L.F. Gagnep.
Hibiscus syriacus var. chinensis Lindl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus syriacus var. chinensis Lindl.
Hibiscus syriacus f. elegantissimus L.F. Gagnep. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus syriacus f. elegantissimus L.F. Gagnep.
Hibiscus syriacus f. grandiflorus hort. ex Rehder (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus syriacus f. grandiflorus hort. ex Rehder
Hibiscus syriacus f. paeoniflorus L.F. Gagnep. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus syriacus f. paeoniflorus L.F. Gagnep.
Hibiscus syriacus var. sinensis Lem. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus syriacus var. sinensis Lem.
Hibiscus syriacus f. totus-albus T. Moore (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus syriacus f. totus-albus T. Moore
Hibiscus syriacus f. violaceus L.F. Gagnep. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus syriacus f. violaceus L.F. Gagnep.
Ketmia arborea Moench (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ketmia arborea Moench
Ketmia syriaca (L.) Scop. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ketmia syriaca (L.) Scop.
Ketmia syrorum Medik. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ketmia syrorum Medik.
Infraspecific taxon: Hibiscus syriacus var. brevibracteatus S.Y. Hu
Hibiscus syriacus var. longibracteatus S.Y. Hu
Hibiscus syriacus var. micranthus Y.N. Lee & K.B. Yim
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Rose of Sharon - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malvales CoL
Family Malvaceae World Plants
Genus Hibiscus World Plants
Distribution: China, Taiwan (introduced), Japan (introduced), Ryukyu Isl. (introduced), France (introduced), Corsica (introduced), Sardinia (introduced), Sicily (introduced), Italy (introduced), former Yugoslavia (introduced), Greece (introduced), S-Europe (introduced), Russia (introduced), Caucasus / Transcaucasus (introduced), C-Asia (introduced), Costa Rica (introduced), Mexico (introduced), Ecuador (introduced), Venezuela (introduced), Java, South Africa (Transvaal (introduced)), Fiji (introduced), Cook Isl. (introduced) (Rarotonga (introduced)), Niue (introduced), Southern Marianas (introduced) (Rota (introduced)), Tonga (introduced) (Late Isl. (introduced), etc. (introduced)), Mauritius (introduced), Réunion (introduced), Iran (EC-Iran, N-Iran: Mts.), Afghanistan, Bhutan (introduced), Myanmar [Burma] (introduced), Philippines (introduced), India (introduced), Nepal (introduced), Vietnam (introduced), Pakistan (introduced), USA (introduced) (Alabama (introduced), Arkansas (introduced), Connecticut (introduced), District of Columbia (introduced), Delaware (introduced), Georgia (introduced), Illinois (introduced), Indiana (introduced), Kentucky (introduced), Louisiana (introduced), Maryland (introduced), Missouri (introduced), Mississippi (introduced), North Carolina (introduced), New Jersey (introduced), New York (introduced), Ohio (introduced), Pennsylvania (introduced), South Carolina (introduced), Tennessee (introduced), Texas (introduced), Utah (introduced), Virginia (introduced), West Virginia (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:298beaa7-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401