Accepted scientific name:
Hibiscus schizopetalus (Dyer) Hook. f. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus schizopetalus (Dyer) Hook. f.
Synonyms:
Hibiscus rosa-sinensis var. schizopetalus Dyer (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus rosa-sinensis var. schizopetalus Dyer
Hibiscus sinensis var. schizopetalus Masters (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus sinensis var. schizopetalus Masters
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Fringed rosemallow - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malvales CoL
Family Malvaceae World Plants
Genus Hibiscus World Plants
Distribution: SE-Kenya, E-Tanzania, Taiwan (introduced), Java (introduced), Jamaica (introduced), Haiti (introduced), Dominican Republic (introduced), Puerto Rico (introduced), Belize (introduced), Virgin Isl. (introduced), Peru (introduced), Mexico (introduced), Panama (introduced), Fiji (introduced), China (introduced) (Fujian (introduced), Guangdong (introduced), Guangxi (introduced), Yunnan (introduced), Hainan (introduced)), Guyana (introduced), Surinam (introduced), French Guiana (introduced), Lesser Antilles (introduced) (St. Martin (introduced), Saba (introduced), St. Eustatius (introduced), Dominica (introduced)), Nicaragua (introduced), Cook Isl. (introduced) (Rarotonga (introduced)), Marshall Isl. (introduced) (Kwajalein (introduced)), Micronesia (introduced) (Yap (introduced), Truk (introduced), Moen (introduced), Dublon (introduced), Pohnpei (introduced)), Niue (introduced), Palau Isl. (introduced) (Koror (introduced)), Society Isl. (introduced) (Tahiti (introduced), Raiatea (introduced), Tahaa (introduced)), Southern Marianas (introduced) (Guam (introduced)), Tonga (introduced), Tuamotu Arch. (introduced) (Makatea Isl. (introduced), Takapoto Atoll (introduced)), Marquesas Isl. (introduced), Mauritius (introduced), Réunion (introduced), Rodrigues (introduced), Andamans (introduced), Nicobars (introduced), Myanmar [Burma] (introduced), Philippines (introduced), India (introduced), Laos (introduced), Nepal (introduced), Pakistan (introduced), Vietnam (introduced), USA (introduced) (Florida (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:298b748b-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401