Accepted scientific name:
Hibiscus obtusilobus Garcke (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus obtusilobus Garcke
Synonyms:
Hibiscus amblyocarpus Hochst. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus amblyocarpus Hochst.
Hibiscus laguneoides Edgew. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus laguneoides Edgew.
Hibiscus punctatus Dalz. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus punctatus Dalz.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malvales CoL
Family Malvaceae World Plants
Genus Hibiscus World Plants
Distribution: India (Indian Punjab, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Maharashtra), Pakistan (Sind, Baluchistan, Pakistani Punjab), Mauritania, Niger, Chad, SE-Ethiopia, NE-Kenya
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:298a6735-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401