Accepted scientific name:
Hibiscus bifurcatus Cav. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus bifurcatus Cav.
Synonyms:
Hibiscus bicornis G. Mey. (synonym)
Hibiscus fluminensis Vell. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus fluminensis Vell.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Fork-bracted rosemallow - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malvales CoL
Family Malvaceae World Plants
Genus Hibiscus World Plants
Distribution: USA (Florida), U.S. Virgin Isl., Puerto Rico, Dominican Republic, Jamaica, Peru, Guyana, Surinam, French Guiana, Ecuador, Belize, Honduras, Panama, Lesser Antilles (Guadeloupe, Martinique, St. Vincent), Cuba, Guatemala, Nicaragua, Colombia, Trinidad, Bolivia, Venezuela (Amazonas, Bolivar, Delta Amacuro, Trujillo, Yaracuy), N-Brazil (Amapa, Para, Acre), NE-Brazil (Bahia), SE-Brazil (Minas Gerais, Sao Paulo, Rio de Janeiro), Argentina (Chaco), S-Brazil (Parana, Santa Catarina), Paraguay (Alto Parana)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2987a2cf-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401