Accepted scientific name:
Ceiba insignis (Kunth) P.E. Gibbs & J. Semir (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ceiba insignis (Kunth) P.E. Gibbs & J. Semir
Synonyms:
Ceiba integrifolia (Ulbr.) P. Ravenna (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ceiba integrifolia (Ulbr.) P. Ravenna
Ceiba mythica P. Ravenna (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ceiba mythica P. Ravenna
Chorisia insignis Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chorisia insignis Kunth
Chorisia integrifolia Ulbr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chorisia integrifolia Ulbr.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Floss-silk Tree - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malvales CoL
Family Malvaceae World Plants
Genus Ceiba World Plants
Distribution: Peru, Ecuador, Bolivia, Paraguay, Argentina (Catamarca, Chaco, Corrientes, Formosa Prov., Jujuy, Mendoza, Misiones, Salta, Santiago del Estero, Santa Fe Prov., San Juan Prov., Tucuman), trop. Africa (introduced), Puerto Rico (introduced), Haiti (introduced), Dominican Republic (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2984c60b-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401