Accepted scientific name:
Bombax ceiba L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bombax ceiba L.
Synonyms:
Bombax heptaphyllum Cav. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bombax heptaphyllum Cav.
Bombax malabaricum DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bombax malabaricum DC.
Gossampinus malabarica (DC.) Merr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gossampinus malabarica (DC.) Merr.
Gossampinus rubra Buch.-Ham. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gossampinus rubra Buch.-Ham.
Gossampinus thorelii Bakh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gossampinus thorelii Bakh.
Salmalia malabarica (DC.) Schott & Endl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salmalia malabarica (DC.) Schott & Endl.
Infraspecific taxon: Bombax ceiba var. leiocarpum Robyns
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Semal - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malvales CoL
Family Malvaceae World Plants
Genus Bombax World Plants
Distribution: China (Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Jiangxi, Sichuan, Yunnan, Hainan), Taiwan, India (widespread, incl., Darjeeling), Philippines (Luzon, Mindoro, Camiguin, Mindanao), Sri Lanka, Nepal, trop. Africa (introduced), Jamaica (introduced), Andamans (North Andamans, Middle Andamans, South Andamans, Little Andaman Isl.), Nicobars (Car Nicobar Isl., North Nicobars, Central Nicobars, Great Nicobar Isl., Little Nicobar Isl.), Bhutan, Pakistan (Hazara, etc.), Jammu & Kashmir, Laos, Vietnam
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:29828608-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401