Accepted scientific name:
Durio zibethinus Murray (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Durio zibethinus Murray
Synonyms:
Durio acuminatissima Merr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Durio acuminatissima Merr.
Durio stercoraceus Noronha (synonym) 1 literature reference for Durio stercoraceus Noronha
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Durian - -
Zibetbaum - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malvales CoL
Family Malvaceae World Plants
Genus Durio World Plants
Distribution: Sumatra, Borneo, Malaysia, Vietnam, Taiwan (introduced), Java (introduced), China (introduced) (Guangdong (introduced)), Cook Isl. (introduced) (Rarotonga (introduced)), Micronesia (introduced) (Pohnpei (introduced)), Andamans (introduced), Nicobars (introduced), Philippines (c), Myanmar [Burma] (introduced), India (introduced), Laos (introduced), Mexico (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:29824253-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401