Accepted scientific name:
Triplochiton scleroxylon K. Schum. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Triplochiton scleroxylon K. Schum.
Synonyms:
Samba scleroxylon (K. Schum.) Roberty (synonym) 1 literature reference for Samba scleroxylon (K. Schum.) Roberty
Triplochiton johnsoni C. H. Wright (synonym) 1 literature reference for Triplochiton johnsoni C. H. Wright
Triplochiton nigericum Sprague (synonym) 1 literature reference for Triplochiton nigericum Sprague
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malvales CoL
Family Malvaceae World Plants
Genus Triplochiton World Plants
Distribution: Guinea, Sierra Leone, Ivory Coast, Ghana, Togo, Benin, Nigeria, Cameroon, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Central African Republic, D.R.Congo (Zaire)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2981cb9a-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401