Accepted scientific name:
Helicteres guazumifolia Kunth (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Helicteres guazumifolia Kunth
Synonyms:
Helicteres althaeifolia Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Helicteres althaeifolia Lam.
Helicteres baruensis Benth. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Helicteres baruensis Benth.
Helicteres carpinifolia Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Helicteres carpinifolia Presl
Helicteres guazumifolia var. parvifolia (synonym)
Helicteres mexicana Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Helicteres mexicana Kunth
Helicteres retinophylla R. E. Fries (synonym) 1 literature reference for Helicteres retinophylla R. E. Fries
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malvales CoL
Family Malvaceae World Plants
Genus Helicteres World Plants
Distribution: Venezuela (Amazonas, Anzoategui, Apure, Aragua, Barinas, Bolivar, Carabobo, Cojedes, Falcon, Guarico, Lara, Miranda, Monagas, Portuguesa, Sucre, Yaracuy, Zulia), N-Brazil (Roraima, Rondonia), WC-Brazil (Mato Grosso), Nicaragua, Costa Rica, Guyana, Belize, Panama, Mexico (Sinaloa, Nayarit, Jalisco, Guerrero, Oaxaca, Veracruz, Tamaulipas, Tabasco, Campeche, Yucatan, Quintana Roo, Chiapas), Cuba, Honduras, Colombia
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2980f66f-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401