Accepted scientific name:
Theobroma simiarum Donn. Sm. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Theobroma simiarum Donn. Sm.
Synonyms:
Theobroma chocoensis Cuatrec. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Theobroma chocoensis Cuatrec.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malvales CoL
Family Malvaceae World Plants
Genus Theobroma World Plants
Distribution: Costa Rica, Nicaragua, N-Brazil (Para), Panama, Colombia
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fa75d5b2-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401