Accepted scientific name:
Theobroma grandiflorum (Willd. ex Sprengel) Schumann (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Theobroma grandiflorum (Willd. ex Sprengel) Schumann
Synonyms:
Bubroma grandiflorum Willd. ex Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bubroma grandiflorum Willd. ex Spreng.
Deltonea lactea Peckolt (synonym) 1 literature reference for Deltonea lactea Peckolt
Guazuma grandiflora G. Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Guazuma grandiflora G. Don
Theobroma macrantha Bernoulli (synonym) 1 literature reference for Theobroma macrantha Bernoulli
Theobroma speciosa Willd. ex Mart. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Theobroma speciosa Willd. ex Mart.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Cupuassú - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malvales CoL
Family Malvaceae World Plants
Genus Theobroma World Plants
Distribution: Venezuela (Amazonas), N-Brazil (Para, Amazonas, Acre), Peru, Guyana, Ecuador (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fb8a8ff7-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401