Accepted scientific name:
Dipterocarpus retusus Bl. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Dipterocarpus retusus Bl.
Synonyms:
Dipterocarpus pubescens Koord. & Valet. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dipterocarpus pubescens Koord. & Valet.
Dipterocarpus spanoghei Bl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dipterocarpus spanoghei Bl.
Dipterocarpus spanoghei var. cordata Burck. (synonym)
Dipterocarpus trinervis Bl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dipterocarpus trinervis Bl.
Dipterocarpus trinervis var. canescens Bl. (synonym)
Dipterocarpus trinervis var. elegans Bl. (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Dipterocarpus retusus var. macrocarpus (Vesque) P.S.Ashton
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malvales CoL
Family Dipterocarpaceae World Plants
Genus Dipterocarpus World Plants
Distribution: SE-Tibet, China (Yunnan), Laos, Thailand, Vietnam, Java, peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra, Lombok, Sumbawa, Myanmar [Burma] (Ayeyarwady, Bago, Chin, Kachin, Mandalay, Rakhine, Sagaing, Taninthayi), India (West Bengal, Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Nagaland)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:005ccea8-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401