Accepted scientific name:
Dipterocarpus gracilis Bl. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Dipterocarpus gracilis Bl.
Synonyms:
Anisoptera palembanica Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anisoptera palembanica Miq.
Dipterocarpus andamanicus (King) P.K. Tewary & A.K. Sarkar (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dipterocarpus andamanicus (King) P.K. Tewary & A.K. Sarkar
Dipterocarpus angustialatus Heim (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dipterocarpus angustialatus Heim
Dipterocarpus bancanus Burck (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dipterocarpus bancanus Burck
Dipterocarpus fulvus Bl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dipterocarpus fulvus Bl.
Dipterocarpus hispidus F. Villar (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dipterocarpus hispidus F. Villar
Dipterocarpus marginatus Korth. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dipterocarpus marginatus Korth.
Dipterocarpus pilosus Roxb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dipterocarpus pilosus Roxb.
Dipterocarpus schmidtii Heim (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dipterocarpus schmidtii Heim
Dipterocarpus skinneri King (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dipterocarpus skinneri King
Dipterocarpus turbinatus var. andamanica King (synonym)
Dipterocarpus van-der-hoevenii Koord. & Valet. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dipterocarpus van-der-hoevenii Koord. & Valet.
Dipterocarpus velutinus Vidal (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dipterocarpus velutinus Vidal
Dipterocarpus vernicifluus Blanco (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dipterocarpus vernicifluus Blanco
Mocanera verniciflua Blanco (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mocanera verniciflua Blanco
Shorea mollis Boerl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Shorea mollis Boerl.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malvales CoL
Family Dipterocarpaceae World Plants
Genus Dipterocarpus World Plants
Distribution: peninsular Malaysia, Andamans, SE-Thailand, peninsular Thailand, Sumatra, W-Java, Borneo, Philippines (Luzon, Polillo, Mindoro, Negros, Mindanao), Palawan, China (Yunnan), Vietnam, India (Assam), Bangladesh, Myanmar [Burma]
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:005d8a76-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401