Accepted scientific name:
Shorea leprosula Miq. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Shorea leprosula Miq.
Synonyms:
Shorea astrosticta Scortech. ex Foxworthy (synonym) 1 literature reference for Shorea astrosticta Scortech. ex Foxworthy
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malvales CoL
Family Dipterocarpaceae World Plants
Genus Shorea World Plants
Distribution: Java, Sumatra, peninsular Malaysia (Kedah, Penang Isl., Kelantan, Trengganu, Perak, Pahan, Selangor, Negeri Sembilan, Melaka, Johor, Singapore), Thailand, Sumatra, Bangka, Biliton, Borneo
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:00ce05e8-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401