Accepted scientific name:
Bixa urucurana Willd. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bixa urucurana Willd.
Synonyms:
Bixa orellana var. urucurana (Willd.) O. Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bixa orellana var. urucurana (Willd.) O. Kuntze
Bixa sphaerocarpa Triana (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bixa sphaerocarpa Triana
Orellana americana var. urucurana (Willd.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Orellana americana var. urucurana (Willd.) Kuntze
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Onotillo - -
Onoto - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malvales CoL
Family Bixaceae World Plants
Genus Bixa World Plants
Distribution: Costa Rica, Peru, Ecuador, Colombia, Guyana, Surinam, Panama, Bolivia, Venezuela (Amazonas, Anzoategui, Apure, Aragua, Barinas, Bolivar, Carabobo, Delta Amacuro, Falcon, Guarico, Lara, Monagas, Portuguesa, Tachira, Yaracuy, Zulia), Honduras, Panama
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:09d978ac-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401