Accepted scientific name:
Bixa platycarpa Ruiz & Pav. ex G.Don (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bixa platycarpa Ruiz & Pav. ex G.Don
Synonyms:
Bixa orellana var. platycarpa (Ruiz & Pav. ex G.Don) Warb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bixa orellana var. platycarpa (Ruiz & Pav. ex G.Don) Warb.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malvales CoL
Family Bixaceae World Plants
Genus Bixa World Plants
Distribution: Ecuador, Peru
Lifezones: -
Additional data: status uncertain, possibly a synonym of B. urucurana
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:09d97494-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401