Accepted scientific name:
Piper auritum Kunth (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Piper auritum Kunth
Synonyms:
Artanthe aurita Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Artanthe aurita Miq.
Artanthe seemanniana Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Artanthe seemanniana Miq.
Piper alstonii Trel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Piper alstonii Trel.
Piper arutium var. seemannianum (Miq.) (synonym)
Piper auritilaminum Trel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Piper auritilaminum Trel.
Piper auritilimbum Trel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Piper auritilimbum Trel.
Piper auritum var. amplifolium Trel. (synonym)
Piper heraldi Trel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Piper heraldi Trel.
Piper heraldi var. amplius Trel. (synonym)
Piper heraldi var. cocleanum Trel. (synonym)
Piper perlongipes Trel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Piper perlongipes Trel.
Schilleria aurita Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Schilleria aurita Kunth
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Goldpfeffer - -
Vera cruz pepper - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Piperales CoL
Family Piperaceae World Plants
Genus Piper World Plants
Distribution: USA (introduced) (Florida(introduced)), U.S. Virgin Isl. (introduced), Mexico (Quintana Roo, Tabasco, Chiapas, Quintana Roo, etc.), Cuba, Haiti, Dominican Republic, Nicaragua, Costa Rica, Jamaica, Surinam, French Guiana, Belize, Panama, Honduras, Guatemala
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0a04e92c-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401