Accepted scientific name:
Daphne mezereum L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Daphne mezereum L.
Synonyms:
Daphne albiflora Wolf (synonym) 1 literature reference for Daphne albiflora Wolf
Daphne florida Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Daphne florida Salisb.
Daphne houtteana Lindl. & Paxt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Daphne houtteana Lindl. & Paxt.
Daphne lateriflora St. Lag. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Daphne lateriflora St. Lag.
Daphne liottardi Vill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Daphne liottardi Vill.
Daphne mezereum subsp. rechingeri (Wendelbo) Halda (synonym) 1 literature reference for Daphne mezereum subsp. rechingeri (Wendelbo) Halda
Daphne rechingeri Wendelbo (synonym) 1 literature reference for Daphne rechingeri Wendelbo
Laureola foemina Garsault (synonym) 1 literature reference for Laureola foemina Garsault
Mezereum officinarum C. A. Mey. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mezereum officinarum C. A. Mey.
Thymelaea mezereum Scop. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thymelaea mezereum Scop.
Thymelaea precox Gilib. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thymelaea precox Gilib.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Gemeiner Seidelbast - -
Kellerhals - -
Paradise plant - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malvales CoL
Family Thymelaeaceae World Plants
Genus Daphne World Plants
Distribution: Albania, Austria, Belgium, England, Bulgaria, former Czechoslovakia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Switzerland, Netherlands, Spain, Hungary, Italy, former Yugoslavia, Norway, Poland, Romania, N-European Russia, Baltic States, W-European Russia / Belarus / Ukraine, C-European Russia, E-European Russia, ?Sicily, Sweden, Denmark (introduced), Caucasus / Transcaucasus, W-Siberia, Turkey (N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia), Iran (N-Iran: Mts., NW-Iran: Iranian Aserbaijan), Alaska (introduced), USA (introduced) (Connecticut (introduced), Massachusetts (introduced), Maine (introduced), Montana (introduced), New Hampshire (introduced), New York (introduced), Ohio (introduced), Rhode Island (introduced), Vermont (introduced)), Canada (New Brunswick (introduced), Nova Scotia (introduced), Ontario (introduced), Prince Edward Isl. (introduced), Quebec (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0a075f8b-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401