Accepted scientific name:
Simaba insignis A. St.-Hil. & Tul. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Simaba insignis A. St.-Hil. & Tul.
Synonyms:
Aruba glandulifera Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aruba glandulifera Kuntze
Quassia insignis (A. St.-Hil. & Tul.) Nooteboom (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quassia insignis (A. St.-Hil. & Tul.) Nooteboom
Simaba glandulifera Gardn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Simaba glandulifera Gardn.
Simaba longifolia Casar. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Simaba longifolia Casar.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Sapindales CoL
Family Simaroubaceae World Plants
Genus Simaba World Plants
Distribution: NE-Brazil, SE-Brazil (Espirito Santo, Sao Paulo, Rio de Janeiro)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0a0d2a48-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401