Accepted scientific name:
Simaba cedron Planch. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Simaba cedron Planch.
Synonyms:
Aruba cedron (Planch.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aruba cedron (Planch.) Kuntze
Quassia cedron (Planch.) Baill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quassia cedron (Planch.) Baill.
Simaba trichilioides Planch. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Simaba trichilioides Planch.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Sapindales CoL
Family Simaroubaceae World Plants
Genus Simaba World Plants
Distribution: Guyana, Surinam, French Guiana, Costa Rica, Panama, N-Brazil (Roraima, Amapa, Amazonas, Para, Tocantins, Rondonia, Acre), NE-Brazil (Maranhao, Piaui, Ceara, Paraiba, Pernambuco, Bahia), WC-Brazil (Mato Grosso, Goias), SE-Brazil (Espirito Santo), Venezuela (Amazonas, Barinas, Bolivar)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0a0d5ae8-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401