Accepted scientific name:
Piper augustum Rudge (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Piper augustum Rudge
Synonyms:
Artanthe augusta Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Artanthe augusta Miq.
Artanthe calocoma Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Artanthe calocoma Miq.
Piper bermudezense Trel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Piper bermudezense Trel.
Piper calocoma C. DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Piper calocoma C. DC.
Piper delectans Trel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Piper delectans Trel.
Piper pedicellare C. DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Piper pedicellare C. DC.
Piper prismaticum C. DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Piper prismaticum C. DC.
Piper ratisportanum Trel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Piper ratisportanum Trel.
Piper turrialvanum C. DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Piper turrialvanum C. DC.
Infraspecific taxon: Piper augustum var. cocleanum (Trel.) Yunck.
Piper augustum var. pubinerve Trel. & Yunck.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Piperales CoL
Family Piperaceae World Plants
Genus Piper World Plants
Distribution: Costa Rica, Peru, Ecuador, Guyana, Surinam, French Guiana, Panama, Colombia, Nicaragua, Venezuela (Amazonas, Bolivar, Zulia)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0a0d6151-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401